CFIT Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 748,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1991
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 748
MSN: 4724
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 63 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km WSW of Volos-Néa Anchialos Airport (VOL) -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL)
Destination airport:Volos-Néa Anchialos Airport (VOL/LGBL)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Mount Othrys in poor weather. The wreckage as found on February 8, 1991, some 24 km WSW of Néa Anchialos Airport.

Sources:

Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Lockheed Hercules Production List 1954-2003 / Lars Olausson

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Donaldson; Mildenhall RAF Station (MHZ/EGUN); 08 July 1978