Accident GAF Nomad N.24A VH-BRP,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 December 1990
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.24A
Owner/operator:Sydney Skydivers
Registration: VH-BRP
MSN: 80
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Corowa Airport, NSW (CWW) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Corowa Airport, NSW (CWW/YCOR)
Destination airport:Corowa Airport, NSW (CWW/YCOR)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed for a local parachute dropping sortie. Thunderstorms had been forming to the south-west and north-west, the nearest being about 12 miles from the aerodrome. The surface wind for takeoff was 340 degrees at 10 knots. During climb, the pilot was advised to abort the sortie due to increasing wind. On his return to the field, the windsock was indicating a consistent wind from 230 degrees at 20 knots. No turbulence or rain had been encountered during the descent to runway 23, until final approach, when increasingly severe turbulence was experienced together with light rain. At a height of about 100 feet, the pilot initiated a baulked approach using maximum cruise power with landing gear and flap retracted. The aircraft began to climb away normally, but then experienced zero climb followed by heavy sink. The pilot increased power to maximum and adopted best angle of climb speed, but was unable to prevent the aircraft from settling onto the ground. The pilot subsequently learnt that the aerodrome had been affected by sudden winds gusts estimated to be in the vicinity of 50 knots, resulting in substantial damage to parked aircraft and other objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199002037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months