Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) CP-1668,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:SAVCO - Servicios Aéreos Virgen de Copacabana
Registration: CP-1668
MSN: 25764/14319
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47D transport plane was preparing for departure at Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB) in Bolivia when, during the engine run up, the aircraft ran forward. It struck a building, causing the left propeller to shatter. The captain was killed after being struck by debris.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge