CFIT Accident Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3) CP-735,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1990
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Bolivian Air Flight International-BAFIN
Registration: CP-735
MSN: 33553/15805
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Huayna Potosí Mountain, Los Novios Peak -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Ana-Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Last radio contact with the flight was when the pilot reported climbing through FL160. The wreckage was found 6 years later in the Andes.
The frozen body of the co-pilot was found in November 2010.

Sources:

La madre de un piloto boliviano muerto en los Andes soñó el lugar donde estaba el cadáver
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#48)
Scramble Vol.12, nr.06

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ); March 1975