UI unknown ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1990
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA)
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot passenger jet on a domestic flight from Leningrad to Arkhangelsk failed when the hijacker was arrested by authorities. The hijacker, who claimed to have an explosive device in his briefcase, demanded to be flown to Stockholm, Sweden. The crew convinced the hijacker that the plane needed to land at Arkhangelsk for refueling. Following negotiations, the 66 passengers aboard the flight were released. The hijacker was then arrested. No explosives were found.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security