UI Boeing 737 ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 1990
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Coimbatore-Peelamedu Airport (CJB/VOCB)
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG)
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an Indian Airlines Boeing 737 on a domestic flight failed when the pilot refused a demand to fly to Sri Lanka. The aircraft, with more than 90 passengers aboard, was en route from Coimbatore to Madras via Bangalore when the hijacking occurred.
Shortly after takeoff from Coimbatore, a passenger forced his way into the cockpit, said that he had a hand grenade, and demanded to be flown to Colombo, Sri Lanka. The plane landed at Bangalore, and the hijacker was arrested. No weapons or explosives were found.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Indian Airports (Shocking Ground Realities) / By Kishin R. Wadhwaney, 2004