Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 G-BCDO,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 1990
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Air UK
Registration: G-BCDO
MSN: 10234
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:51397 hours
Cycles:53289 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
Flight UK872 departed London-Stansted Airport (STN), U.K. at 17:20 hours on a flight to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS), the Netherlands. During the approach to Schiphol the right hand main landing gear failed to lock down. The flight entered a holding pattern to burn fuel. A forced landing was made on runway 09/27. Shortly after touchdown the right hand main gear folded back.
The aircraft was ferried to Norwich were it withdrawn from use and scrapped there Nov. 1991.

Sources:

Airnieuws 301 (p. 17)
Spider nr.16 november 1995 (11-12)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 1986 G-BCDO AirUK 0 Aberdeen Airport, Dyce, Aberdeen sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) jan; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 19 July 1990

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG); May 1990