Accident Douglas DC-3A N1FN,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 1990
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:K&K Aircraft
Registration: N1FN
MSN: 11685
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:34906 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Capon Bridge, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Martinsburg-Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport/Shepherd Field, WV (MRB/KMRB)
Destination airport:Winchester Municipal Airport, VA (WGO/KOKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 collided with power lines during a swath run, climbed gradually, entering a steep nose high attitude. The aircraft stalled and crashed from a height of 1200 feet agl.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate visual lookout by the pilots of the DC-3, which resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid the power lines. Factors related to the accident were: the obstruction (transmission wires), and the lack of visual cues for the pilots."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#86)
NTSB
Scramble Vol.12, nr.03