Accident Lockheed L-188CF Electra HR-TNL,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188CF Electra
Owner/operator:TAN Honduras - Transportes Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: HR-TNL
MSN: 1134
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Las Mesitas -   Honduras
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM)
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Electra approached Tegucigalpa runway 01 in poor weather (low cloud base, rain) and flew into the southern slopes of the Cerro Hula 2500 feet below the 7000 feet Minimum Safe Altitude at that point on the approach path.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ulrich F. Hoppe; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)

photo (c) William Dekker; Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU)

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); February 1974