UI Boeing 747 ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 December 1989
Time:
Type:Boeing 747
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Narrative:
A mentally unstable hijacker demanded to be taken to Cyprus. The pilot returned to Jeddah where the hijacker was overpowered by security guards.