Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 OH-SBB,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Owner/operator:RV Aviation
Registration: OH-SBB
MSN: SH.1838
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Mariehamn -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM/EFHF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed and the crew elected to divert to Mariehamn. Approaching Mariehamn at 2000 feet, the remaining engine quit. The Skyvan was ditched just offshore.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Fuel starvation.