Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 YV-O-INC-2,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:CVG Ferrominera Orinoco
Registration: YV-O-INC-2
MSN: 1063
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:E of Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO) -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO/SVPR)
Destination airport:Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO/SVPR)
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight, near the Alta Vista neighborhood to the east of Puerto Ordaz Airport.

Sources:

Oudhan Alan Persad (E-mail, 5-8-2011)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Carlos Jesus Gomez; near Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO); 22 August 1989

photo (c) Mario Alberto Iácomo; Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO); 1989