Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3C) N8042X,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 1989
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:California Air Tours
Registration: N8042X
MSN: 19041
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:10762 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km S off Petersburg, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Petersburg Municipal Airport, AK (PSG/PAPG)
Destination airport:Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Climbing through 200-300 feet after takeoff a portion of the right aileron fabric separated. Then the pilot's control wheel became free. Although the mechanic in the right seat told him that his controls were functioning normally, the pilot disagreed and he ditched the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision to ditch the aircraft when it could have been flown back to the airport using the right seat controls. Contributing factor(s) was: the failure and separation of a portion of the right aileron fabric and the pilot's excessive force applied to the control wheel which resulted in overstressing the aileron control chain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#81)

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI); 24 May 1989