Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) N47CE,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 1989
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Condor Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N47CE
MSN: 13456
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:17177 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7M2-D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km from De Kalb Airport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aurora/Sugar Grove Airport, IL (AUZ/KARR)
Destination airport:Rockford (unknown airport), IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 entered a spin after completing a turn at 2200 feet agl, recovered, entered a second spin and crashed. The wreckage was found with the gear and flaps fully extended and the elevator trim set in a full nose up position.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command (pic) failed to provide adequate supervision while training the co-pilot and allowed the aircraft to enter a stall/spin, then did not provide adequate remedial action to properly recover from the spin. Factors related to the accident were: use of excessive elevator trim, the pic's lack of training (in approaches to stalls) and lack of experience in the make/model of aircraft, and the co-pilot's lack of recent experience in the make/model of aircraft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89MA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/91 (#15)
NTSB

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ); July 1975