Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C) RP-C82,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:Manila Aero Transport System - MATS
Registration: RP-C82
MSN: 20209
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Manila -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 left the runway following an engine failure and crashed. The aircraft carried 16 passengers without being authorized to do so.
Approx one year later (April 26, 1990) a similar accident happened when a MATS DC-3 (RP-C81) crashed near Manila following an engine failure. This aircraft also carried passengers without authorization.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 271
Flight International 22 July 1989

Location