Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2 XA-JPE,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2
Owner/operator:Aero Cozumel
Registration: XA-JPE
MSN: 1051
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Playa del Carmen Airport (PCM) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chichén Itzá Airport (CZA/MMCT)
Destination airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after the pilot radioed that he was attempting an emergency landing in the jungle because of engine problems.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 271
Flight International 17-23 January 1990
Mohave Daily Miner - May 7, 1989

Location