UI Xian Yunshuji Y-7 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian Yunshuji Y-7
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC) -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ningbo Airport (NGB/ZSNB)
Destination airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM)
Narrative:
A male passenger hijacked a Xian Y-7 aircraft, en route from Ningbo to Xiamen, China. The hijacker armed with a dagger and carrying dynamite in a pack on his back, stabbed a flight attendant.
The hijacker demanded to be flown to Taiwan, however, the plane was diverted to Fuzhou. The hijacker, realizing that he was in Fuzhou, detonated the dynamite pack, killing himself and injuring two passengers.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA