Accident Vickers 952F Vanguard F-GEJE,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 1989
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic vang model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 952F Vanguard
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: F-GEJE
MSN: 730
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Vanguard F-GEJE was chartered by Royal Air Maroc and Air France to carry out a cargo flight from Paris (ORY) to Casablanca. The airplane was to return as flight 3132 to Marseille (MRS) and Paris (ORY). On the return flight at Marseille some cargo was offloaded and new cargo loaded. At 18:08 the airplane taxied to runway 32R and was cleared for takeoff four minutes later. The takeoff was aborted when the crew experienced problems with the flight controls. The crew requested current wind information and after completing some checks requested clearance for departure. During the second attempt to takeoff from runway 32R, the crew experienced control difficulties. The airplane banked to the right until it crashed into the water to the right of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSES (translated from French): "The accident resulted from a loss of control of the aircraft during take-off following a failure (or disconnection) in the control chain of an aileron servo-compensator. This failure (disconnection) most likely occurred when using the thrust reversers on the last landing. This failure (disconnection) appears to be the result of an earlier damage probably located in the control chain of the left aileron servo-compensator, struck by a stepladder after the antepenultimate flight; however, the link between the two elements could not be formally established. Before take-off, the crew did detect the anomaly in the roll controls but performed an incorrect analysis and did not perform all the checks required by the flight manual in this case. The power reduction immediately after take-off exacerbated the loss of control of the aircraft by causing it to stall. The fact that this flight is an instruction flight and the relatively modest experience of this crew on aircraft of this technology were aggravating factors."

Sources:

Rapport final concernant l'accident survenu 6/2/1989 a Marseille-Margnane (13) au VC-9 immatriculé F-GJEJ et exploité par la compagnie Inter Cargo Service

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); 20 June 1987