UI Antonov An-24 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Ivano-Frankovsk Airport (IFO) -   Ukraine
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ivano-Frankovsk Airport (IFO/UKLI)
Destination airport:Kiev (unknown airport)
Narrative:
As the An-24 airliner started to taxi onto the runway at Ivano-Frankovsk, Ukraine, a passenger attempted to hijack the aircraft. Armed with a lit homemade torch, the passenger demanded that the plane fly abroad. Two passengers and the pilot were reportedly burned by the fire. The crew was able to overpower the hijacker.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA