Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-32267,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-32267
MSN: 1G96-29
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Aleksandriya -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Rivne International Airport (RWN/UKLR)
Destination airport:Vladimirets Airport
Narrative:
On a flight from Rovno to Vladimirets th An-2 encountered a thunderstorm of which the crew had not been warned of by ATC. The engine flamed out due to rain ingestion, forcing the crew to carry out a forced landing. The aircraft force-landed in a wooded area near Aleksandriya village (Rovno region).

Sources:

Soviet Transports