Accident Douglas DC-3C ZS-UAS,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1988
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:United Air
Registration: ZS-UAS
MSN: 6154
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hennenman -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bloemfontein International Airport (BFN/FABL)
Destination airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A fire was discovered on board at FL90 and the aircraft returned. The descent rate increased and the aircraft struck the ground in a 45° angle. The fuel source was a leak under pressure from the right hand fuel booster pump or its adjacent plumbing.

Sources:

Flight International 08 July 1989 p.10
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#42)

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS); June 1983