Accident Vickers 953C Vanguard F-GEJF,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 1988
Time:01:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic vang model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 953C Vanguard
Owner/operator:Inter Cargo Service
Registration: F-GEJF
MSN: 715
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:30019 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Vanguard took off at Paris-Orly (ORY) for a cargo flight to Toulouse (TLS). During climbout the no. 4 Rolls Royce Tyne 512 engine gave high TGT readings. Engine power was reduced and the engine shut down at cruise altitude. The engine was relighted during the descent into Toulouse were the Vanguard landed at 22:59.
On the ground the flight engineer checked the engine and exchanged the no. 3 and 4 TGT indicators. At 00:02 the engines were started, but the no. 4 engine remained abnormally hot. It was decided to takeoff with the no. 4 engine operating at flight idle. The aircraft taxied to runway 33L and was cleared for takeoff. After V1 the aircraft veered to the right and nearing the side of the runway, the captain rotated the aircraft at a speed of 110 knots, just short of the VR speed (114 kts). The Vanguard banked right and the wing touched the ground; the aircraft then crashed and caught fire. The aircraft came to rest 136 m to the right of runway 33L.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "L'accident est la conséquence d'une perte de contrôle pendant la rotation lors d'un decollage effectue suivant une procédure inadaptée.
La perte de controle de l'appareil a été provoquée par la trainée importante de l'hélice du moteur 4 en position ralenti vol conduisant à une vitesse minimale de contrôle air supérieure a sa vitesse d'envol.
Facteurs contributifs: L'aggravation progressive des conditions meteorologique qui preoccupait l'equipage a monopolisé son attention, aux depens du problème sur le moteur no. 4.; La decision de décoller sur 3 moteurs annoncée en course de roulage seulement et la procédure improvisée pour ce décollage n'ayant fait seulement l'objet d'aucune analyse de la part des membres de l'équipage."

Sources:

Rapport final relatif a l'accident du Vickers Vanguard VC 9 immatriculé F-GEJF survenu le 29 janvier 1988 sur l'aerodrome de Toulouse-Blagnac (31)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1965 G-APEL British European Airways - BEA 0 Belfast International Airport (BFS) sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); June 1987