Accident Douglas DC-3-313 CP-1059,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-313
Owner/operator:Trans Aéreos San Miguel - TASMI
Registration: CP-1059
MSN: 2173
Year of manufacture:1939
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Florencia Ranch Airstrip, Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Florencia Ranch Airstrip, Beni
Destination airport:Cochabamba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a failure in the port main undercarriage. Both crew were unharmed.

Sources:

AeroTransport Data Bank
Propliner issue 34, pp. 26-27

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1987 CP-1059 TASMI 0 Florence Ranch airstrip, Province of Beni sub

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Cochabamba Airport (CBB); 12 January 1981