Fuel exhaustion Accident Howard 250 Tri-Gear N400NY,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 1987
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard 250 Tri-Gear
Owner/operator:Nicole Corp.
Registration: N400NY
MSN: 18-2379
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:8735 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-56A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas-Redbird Airport, TX (RBD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:Dallas-Redbird Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right engine of the aircraft failed three times in flight between San Antonio (SAT) and Dallas-Redbird (RBD). After the last failure near the middle marker the pilot feathered the propeller. The aircraft collided with power lines and the ground about 400 yards short of runway 31 at the Redbird Airport. The right fuel selector was positioned to the left rear tank and the left selector was positioned to the off position. The left wing tanks were intact and empty. Both engines had failed due to fuel exhaustion. Two airports were overflown that were adequate for landing and that had fuel available. This was the co-pilot's first flight.

CAUSES:
fluid, fuel - exhaustion
fuel consumption calculations - improper - pilot in command
refueling - not obtained - pilot in command

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB