UI Boeing 767 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 1987
Time:
Type:Boeing 767
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Narrative:
A would-be hijacker was awaiting processing in the international passenger arrival area of San Francisco International Airport when he suddenly abandoned his luggage and exited through a fire exit door onto the a operations area. He forced a ramp employee off a baggage tug and attempted to flee, but was unable to restart the engine. He abandoned the tug and ran up the outside stairs of a jetway servicing Air Canada Flight 756, a Boeing 767 scheduled for a flight to Toronto. He entered the aircraft and confronted the captain and first officer in the cockpit. He grabbed the plane's fire axe and brandished it at the captain while the first officer departed the aircraft. There were no passengers onboard. During subsequent negotiations with law enforcement officials, he variously demanded to be flown to London and Ireland and made other demands before he surrendered to negotiators. There were no injuries. He was charged with air piracy but was subsequently found mentally incompetent to stand trial.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security