Mid-air collision Accident Boeing 737-2T4 B-2514,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2T4
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: B-2514
MSN: 23445/1155
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC) -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC/ZSFZ)
Narrative:
Collision with a Chinese Air Force J-6 fighter. The Boeing landed safely, but the J-6 crashed.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 250
Aviation News 10-23 July 1987

Location

Images:

photo (c) Gambardier; Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NGO/RJNN); 27 December 1987