Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 C-FWGE,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Athabaska Airways
Registration: C-FWGE
MSN: 58
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Maudsley Lake, SK -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The floats-equipped Twin Otter touched down on Maudsley Lake, close to the shoreline, and bounced. The pilot tried to carry out a go around, but the aircraft struck trees and crashed.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 250