Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m HB-HOS,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Ju-Air
Registration: HB-HOS
MSN: 6580
Year of manufacture:1939
Engine model:BMW 132A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Koblenz-Winningen Airport -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During final approach to runway 24 at Koblenz-Winningen Airport, the lAS dropped below minimum. The aircraft touched the ground 10 m before the runway. The pilot took over control and initiated a go around. He was not able to establish directional control and the right wing touched the ground. The aircraft veered to the right of the runway, rolled to the left touching the ground with the left wing, turned and stopped in a field. A small fire on the right engine was extinguished by the crew.

Delay in initiating a missed approach, failure to obtain/maintain flying speed, inadequate crew co-ordination and improper recovery from a bounced landing were contributory factors.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1998 HB-HOS Ju-Air 0 St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV) sub
Runway excursion

Images:

Photo: (c) Ivan U.