Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 N20DA,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 1987
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Owner/operator:Air Cargo Carriers
Registration: N20DA
MSN: SH.1843
Total airframe hrs:13712 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he made a normal crosswind landing on runway 26L at Denver-Stapleton International Airport, Colorado. After leaving the runway and taxiing parallel to the runway he observed the wind increasing in velocity. He stopped the aircraft but a strong gust of wind flipped the aircraft over.

Probable Cause:
weather condition..high wind
weather condition..gusts
compensation for wind conditions..delayed..pilot in command

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location