Accident Cessna F152 G-BOTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32680

Date:Monday 3 July 2000
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Stapleford Flying Club
Registration: G-BOTB
MSN: 152-85733
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 3 July 2000, during touchdown from a left-hand circuit to Runway 22 Left, the aircraft bounced. Before the pilot could take corrective action, it had bounced twice more with the final landing, culminating in the nose wheel impacting hard and collapsing.

As G-BOTB came to rest, the pilot saw flames and smoke coming from beneath the engine and quickly vacated the cockpit. Although the fire crew were quickly on the scene, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

At the time of the accident, the visibility was good and the surface wind was calm. The pilot considered that she had maintained excessive speed on finals, which had resulted in a bounce. She commented that all of her previous experience had been on the Cessna 150. Her inexperience on the Cessna 152 at low weight and calm conditions was a contributory factor in both the initial bounce and her failure to control the subsequent manoeuvres
.
The aerodrome authorities considered that the fire resulted from a severed fuel line following the collapse of the noseleg; the fuel pooled under the engine and then ignited. The pilot had vacated the aircraft promptly because of the fire and smoke but without switching off all the services.

G-BOTB was deemed a write off (damaged beyond repair) and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 17 November 2000

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2000/07/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb8ded915d1374000097/dft_avsafety_pdf_500203.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOTB
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/16147733131