UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 1987
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines Flight 93, a Boeing 727, was en route from Seattle to Anchorage with 102 passengers and 7 crew members when a passenger, a Cuban refugee, handed a note to a flight attendant which indicated he wanted to go to Cuba.
Simulating possession of a weapon with his hand in his pocket, he started up the aisle shouting "Cuba, Cuba." He gained access to the cockpit when the door was inadvertently opened but was quickly overpowered by the crew. The hijacker was tied up while the flight continued on to Anchorage. He was taken into custody and later charged with air piracy. There were no injuries.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security