Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206 SE-HEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32685

Date:Monday 26 March 1990
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:Lapplandsflyg Lap-Air A/B
Registration: SE-HEE
MSN: 8285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hemavan, Storuman Municipality, Västerbotten County -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hemavan, Storuman Municipality, Västerbotten County
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-3-1990 when crashed on take off at Hemavan, Storuman Municipality, Västerbotten County, Sweden (at approximate Coordinates: 65°50′N 15°05′E). On take-off the helicopter collided with the stubble from recently cut brush wood, which had been hidden by snow, and rolled over. The accident happened in daylight (15:25 Local Time) and in VMC. The pilot (the sole person on board) was uninjured

Sources:

1. http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HEE/2283
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf