Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 N406TH,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1986
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Owner/operator:Arctic Circle Air Service
Registration: N406TH
MSN: SH.1862
Total airframe hrs:10107 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nightmute Airport, AK (NME) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Nightmute Airport, AK (NME/PAGT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Nightmute, AK.
According to the pilot-in-command, when the aircraft was on final approach to the 1600 ft runway, it encountered a downdraft. Subsequently, the aircraft hit hard on the lip of the runway, then bounced and touched down on the runway. After the second touchdown, the aircraft veered to the right, exited the runway and continued onto open tundra. The aircraft's right main gear, right wing, right prop and nose gear were damaged during the sequence.

Probable cause:
compensation for wind conditions..inadequate..pilot in command
Contributing Factors:
weather condition..downdraft
airport facilities,runway/landing area condition..rough/uneven

Sources:

NTSB