Accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) A65-114,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-114
MSN: 33460/16712
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburgh RAAF Station, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edinburgh RAAF Station, SA (YPED)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crash-landed following the failure of both engines immediately after taking off from Edinburgh RAAF Base. After the aircraft touched down back on the runway the left landing gear collapsed, damaging the fuselage.
The C-47B never flew again and was donated to the South Australian Aviation Museum, Port Adelaide in 1992.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Location