Accident Howard 250 N252K,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 1986
Time:06:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard 250
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlift
Registration: N252K
MSN: 18-2596
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:9534 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-56A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Little Rock National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Destination airport:Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft pitched up, rolled inverted and crashed left of Texarkana runway 13. It appeared that the aircraft had been loaded with the center-of-gravity (cg) well behind the aft limit. Also, the aircraft had been weighed on Sept. 8, 1984 and later on Feb. 1, 1986, weight & balance data had been recomputed after removal of a radar and an autopilot, but an error had been made during the weight and balance preparation.
Subsequently, the aircraft was operated in a tail heavy condition.
Tests showed the pilot and co-pilot had alcohol levels of 0.044% and 0.171%, respectively.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
planning/decision .. improper
impairment(alcohol) .. pilot in command
impairment(alcohol) .. copilot/second pilot
aircraft weight and balance .. improper
improper use of procedure .. company/operator management
improper use of procedure .. pilot in command
in-flight planning/decision .. improper .. pilot in command
aircraft handling .. uncontrolled

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86FA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location