Hard landing Accident Cessna 172B G-ARLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32699

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1990
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:South Lancashire Flyers Ltd
Registration: G-ARLW
MSN: 172-48499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Airfield, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Greater Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton Airfield, Manchester (EGCB)
Destination airport:Barton Airfield, Manchester (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Barton Airfield, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Salford, Greater Manchester. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reports that, after an hours flight in the local area, on his return to Barton Aerodrome, he decided to perform a further circuit and landing on Runway 20. As the aircraft crossed the runway threshold, at an altitude of about 8 feet above the runway, the right wing started to drop.

Before the pilot had time to take corrective action, the aircraft landed heavily on the nose landing gear, which collapsed. The aircraft came to a rest after a ground run of approximately 20 feet, and, after the pilot had completed the shut down drill, he vacated the aircraft without injury".

Although G-ARLW sustained only relatively minor damage - mainly to the nose wheel leg and bent propeller tips - the Cessna was withdrawn from use. There are reports (see link #3) that it was broken up for spares, and used in the rebuild of another Cessna 172B, G-ARMR (c/no. 172-48566) from July 1992. The rebuild of G-ARMR seems to have used up the nose, engine, wings and "tail feathers" of G-ARLW, making G-ARMR into a composite of the two

Registration G-ARLW formally - and belatedly - cancelled by the CAA on 21 January 1999, almost nine years after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe9fed915d137400097b/Cessna_172B__G-ARLW.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ARLW
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1066696/
4. http://www.lancsaeroclub.co.uk/pdf/tt1998feb.pdf

Media:

G-ARLW Cessna 172B Skyhawk (7344511236)