Accident Cessna A150M VH-FPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1998
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-FPS
MSN: A150-0662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dalgety Downs Station, (ALA), WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dalgety Downs Station, (ALA), WA
Destination airport:Dalgety Downs Station, (ALA), WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 150,VH-FPS, was being used to muster sheep near Dalgety Downs Station. The pilot was communicating by radio with the ground party and had called in one of the party to help with a mob of sheep. A ground party member reported that the aircraft flew past him at about 80-100 ft above the ground before commencing a sharp turn to the right. During the turn the aircraft descended into the ground and caught fire. The pilot received fatal injuries.

There was no evidence that the aircraft or engine had been affected by any mechanical fault before colliding with the ground.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199803584