Accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A) C-FSAT,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Can-Air Services
Registration: C-FSAT
MSN: 21986
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Catalina hit a partially submerged reef after landing at sea near Maui, Hawaii.
The airplane operated on a test flight after having been stored at Maui for over a year.

Sources:

Consolidated production list / G. Goodall