UI McDonnell Douglas DC-9 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 1986
Time:15:30
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:UI
Location:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Narrative:
Delta Flight 655, a DC-9, had just arrived at Daytona Beach Airport from Atlanta, Georgia, and was preparing for a return flight. The hijacker apparently gained access to the air operations area (AOA) through a gate in the baggage claim area used by the deplaning passengers. He had not gone through any form of preboard screening. He ran on to the AOA and confronted the Delta ramp supervisor with a .25 caliber pistol and said that he "wanted the plane." He then ordered all the crew off the aircraft, except for the first officer, and then had the aircraft taxi out to the runway. The hijacker said that he wanted "to take the plane straight up and then straight down," apparently to commit suicide. A police officer, in an attempt to immobilize the aircraft, shot out one of the tires. The ramp supervisor negotiated with the hijacker by radio and he subsequently surrendered his weapon to the first officer and had him taxi the aircraft back to the terminal. The hijacker was arrested and charged with air piracy. There were no injuries during the hijacking.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1986 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security