UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 February 1986
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Narrative:
A TWA flight from Miami to New York was hijacked by a female passenger. She became enraged after being told to put out a cigarette before takeoff from Miami.
While en route she threatened a crew member using a knife. She surrendered the knife to a crew member and was arrested after landing. It appeared she had a history of mental problems.

Sources:

Ellensburg Daily Record - Feb 28, 1986