Accident Piper PA-31T3 Cheyenne (T-1040) C-GBDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32716

Date:Friday 22 September 1989
Time:
Type:Piper PA-31T3 Cheyenne (T-1040)
Owner/operator:Aklak Air
Registration: C-GBDH
MSN: 31T-8375003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,6 km NW of Sachs Harbour Airport, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sachs Harbour, Northwest Territories (YSY/CYSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 September 1989 when crashed on landing at Sachs Harbour (David Nasogaluak Jr. Saaryuaq) Airport, Sachs Harbour, Northwest Territories. All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed. Registration C-GBDH cancelled January 20, 1997

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1989/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-sachs-harbour-5-killed/]
2. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADetHis.aspx?id=162378&rfr=RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=GBDH&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=26852&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sachs_Harbour_(David_Nasogaluak_Jr._Saaryuaq)_Airport
4. https://books.google.nl/books/about/Aklak_Air_Ltd_Piper_PA_31T3_1040_C_GBDH.html?id=BSCdHAAACAAJ&redir_esc=y