Accident Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims) HB-CHN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32722

Date:Sunday 3 September 1989
Time:08:05LOC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CHN
MSN: F172-2213
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km W St. Gingolph -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:LFKJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off, no further details.
Durng a VFR-flight bad weather is encountered and the plane collides with the ground.

Sources:

- coptercrazy

Swiss Aircraft Accident Investigation Office: statistics 1989