Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) G-BFSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32723

Date:Sunday 28 October 2001
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Tatenhill Aviation
Registration: G-BFSB
MSN: 152-1506
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tatenhill Airfield, near Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Tatenhill Airfield, Burton-on-Trent-Staffordshire (EGBM)
Destination airport:Tatenhill Airfield, Burton-on-Trent-Staffordshire (EGBM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 October 2001 when crashed at Tatenhill Airfield, near Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot took off at dusk to carry out a check of the airfield lights prior to a night revalidation sortie. On approach to Runway 26 the aircraft descended below the normal approach path and although the pilot applied power to correct, the aircraft touched down short of the runway paved surface approximately 70 metres from the runway touchdown markers.

The right wheel struck a low earth ledge and detached from the undercarriage leg. The aircraft continued down the runway on the remaining wheels before veering to the right and coming to rest just off the main runway surface. The pilot vacated the aircraft uninjured".

As G-BFSB was "Damaged beyond economic repair" (as confirmed in the AAIB report) the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 11 April 2002

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423047140f0b61346000d0f/dft_avsafety_pdf_500983.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFSB
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1500&count=50]