Accident Grumman G-111 Albatross PK-VAA ?,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1985
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-111 Albatross
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-VAA ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:off Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in the sea after hydraulic system failure. Pilot Mr Bryan Cook and 24 employees of the Continental Oil Company (Conoco) salvaged by boats.

The identity of the aircraft is unclear. Pelita is though to have operated three Albatrosses: PK-VAA, -VAB and -PAM. The fate of PK-VAA is unknown.

Sources:

The Straits Times 27 March 1985, p15