Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N540N,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1985
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Seair Alaska Airlines
Registration: N540N
MSN: 401
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:13652 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barter Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay Airport, AK (PUO)
Destination airport:Barter Island Airport, AK (BTI/PABA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had to carry out a missed approach to a temporary winter landing strip and crashed in a steep nose down attitude, about 900 m past the runway end due to ice accretion (3/16 inch) on the wings. The de-ice boots were not used.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Flight manuals..not followed..pilot in command
Weather condition..icing conditions
Altitude..inadequate..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Terrain condition..snow covered
Overconfidence in aircraft's ability..pilot in command
Inadequate surveillance of operation..company/operator management
Weather condition..fog
Weather evaluation..inaccurate..pilot in command
Company-induced pressure..company/operator management
Inadequate surveillance of operation..FAA
Light condition..dark night
In-flight planning/decision..poor..pilot in command
Expectancy..other person
Insufficient standards/requirements,operation/operator..company/operator management
Light condition..dark night
Fatigue (flight and ground schedule)..pilot in command
Flight into known adverse weather..intentional..pilot in command
Wing..ice
Anti-ice/deice system..not used..pilot in command"

Sources:

NTSB id ANC85FA054