UI Antonov An-30B 05 red,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-30B
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 05 red
MSN: 0705
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:25 km N of Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Narrative:
The An-30 was used on an aerial photography flight in the Kabul area south of the Panjshir Valley. Upon returning to the airport, the no. 1 engine was struck my a Strela missile. The pilot attempted to land the plane at Bagram, but he was too high (800 m). While circling for landing the fire reached and destroyed the aileron controls. Control was lost. Three crew members managed to bail out safely.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
skywar.ru

Location