Accident Lockheed KC-130H Hercules 1620,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 February 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed KC-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force - RSAF
Registration: 1620
MSN: 4872
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Riyadh Air Base (XXN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Riyadh Air Base (XXN/OERY)
Narrative:
The Royal Saudi Air Force KC-130 tanker airplane was much too high when approaching Riyadh Air Base. The controller recommended a 360-degree turn to lose altitude but the pilot decided to lose altitude by slipping. The fuel inside the airplane was swapping back and forth with movements that caused the pilot to lose control of the airplane. The Hercules crossed a busy road and crashed just short of runway 01.

Sources:

Juergen Bischof (e-mail, 6-2-2012)

Location