Accident PADC/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander VH-IGT,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PADC/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Geelong Air Travel
Registration: VH-IGT
MSN: 503
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Wilton Airfield, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Wilton Airfield, NSW
Destination airport:Wilton Airfield, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the take-off roll the aircraft did not achieve flying speed by the point where it was normally expected to become airborne. The pilot abandoned the take-off and applied maximum braking, but was unable to prevent the aircraft over-running the strip. The aircraft broke through the boundary fence and came to rest in a small ditch. The reason the aircraft did not achieve flying speed could not be positively determined. In this aircraft type, it is important that the elevator trim is correctly set for take-off. If nose-down trim is inadvertently applied, excessive rearward pressure is required on the control column in order to raise the nose. However, the trim position set by the pilot was not established. When the take-off attempt was abandoned, there was probably sufficient strip remaining to stop the aircraft. However, the brake linings and discs were worn to the extent where full brake effectiveness could not be obtained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198502515
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1995 P2-MBM Provincial Air Transport 0 Fane Airport (FNE) w/o
Undershoot