Accident Tupolev Tu-134AK CCCP-65910,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 1985
Time:08:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134AK
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration: CCCP-65910
MSN: 63969
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:685 hours
Cycles:448 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 58 / Occupants: 80
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km E of Minsk-2 International Airport (MSQ) -   Belarus
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minsk-2 International Airport (MSQ/UMMS)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
A Tupolev 134AK passenger plane, operated by Aeroflot's Belarus division, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Minsk-2 International Airport (MSQ), Belarus.
Six seconds after becoming airborne from runway 13, at a height of 35 m, the no. 1 engine began losing power. The exhaust gas temperature rose quickly. The crew made a left hand climbing turn. One minute later, at an altitude of 220 m and a speed of 325 km/h the no. 2 engine flamed out. The airplane descended and the crew made a forced landing in a forest. A fire erupted.
Both engines had flamed out due to clear ice ingestion. Ice had formed on the wings and broke away on takeoff.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 238
airdisaster.ru

Location