Accident Cessna 500 Citation I C-GXFZ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1984
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Air Niagara
Registration: C-GXFZ
MSN: 500-0032
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:10996 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Orillia Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Muskoka Airport, ON (YQA/CYQA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a VFR training flight from Toronto, Canada. After departing Toronto at 11:07 the aircraft climbed to 9500 feet and was flown to Orillia Airport. Approaching Orillia Airport, the crew stated their intention to do a fly-past on runway 04. The aircraft descended to approximately 150 to 200 feet over the runway at a speed of about 200 knots. During the climb-out and at about 1,000 feet above the ground, the aircraft started a roll to the right to an inverted attitude. It then descended steeply, striking the ground right side up in a near vertical left-wing-down attitude.

CAUSE-RELATED FINDINGS: "The contributing factors and causes of this accident could not be determined."

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) CASB